xinshou

Home > Product > Grease

    Tridecyl Trimellitate(XS-TDTM)

    • CAS No.:94109-09-8
    • INCI Name:Tridecyl Trimellitate
    • Molecular formula:

    Description:XS-TDTM is a good wetting and softening agent for skin which is widely used in cosmetics. It can be dissolved with most kind oil without oxidation or peculiar smell due to its stabili

    1. Detailed information

    Description

    XS-TDTM is a good wetting and softening agent for skin which is widely used in cosmetics. It can be dissolved with most kind oil without oxidation or peculiar smell due to its stability. It can soften the skin without greasy feeling. It can dissolve the pigment directly and make it disperse evenly which can prevent the uneven color of lipstick. It brighten the lipstick and strengthen its wetting property. It used as solvent for pigment in lipstick and eye black. It widely used in skin cream, foundation cream, hair oil, eye shadow, lipstick and eye black, etc.

    The performance advantages

    • Good hand feel like velvet.

    • Good dispersibility to pigment ( can disperse 50% mass ratio pigment)

    • Can increase the viscosity of emulsion without drag.

    • Good performance in low temperature.


    Technical Specification

    Appearance 

    -

    Colourless and transparent liquid

    Smell

    -

    Odourless

    Color

    APHA

    0-50

    Acid Value

    mgKOH/g

    0-0.5

    Saponification Value

    mgKOH/g

    210-235

    Water content

    %

    0-0.1

    Iodine Value

    G/100g

    0-1

    Hydroxyl Value

    mgKOH/g

    0-5

    Product application:

    XS-TDTM mainly used in lipstick, emulsion, etc. It can take place of castor oil or wool oil partly or wholly. 

    Recommended dosage:

    Cream: 0.5%-5%

    Cosmetics: 2%-30%

    Product Storage:

    Sealed storage in a dry, cool and ventilated place. Do not discharge materials into the surrounding environment without government permission.


    Powered by MetInfo 5.3.19 ©2008-2019 www.metinfo.cn