xinshou

Home > Product > Emulsifier

    Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate(XS-PGI32)

    • CAS No.:66082-42-6
    • INCI Name:Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate
    • Molecular formula:H45H88O9

    Description:XS-PGI32 has the excellent effect of emulsification, dispersion, stabilization, conditioning and viscosity controlling. It also has a lot of advantages, such as no harm to the skin, s

    1. Detailed information

    Description:

    XS-PGI32 has the excellent effect of emulsification, dispersion, stabilization, conditioning and viscosity controlling. It also has a lot of advantages, such as no harm to the skin, safety and environment protection, good solubility to water, etc.  It is widely used in medicine, chemical oil, textile, coat areas. In cosmetic, it mainly used in cream type, facial cleanser, soap, lipstick, shampoo as emulsifier, wetting agent, solubilizer, and stabilizer which can significantly improve the product quality. It also widely used in super grade or children cosmetics due to its high safety.

    The performance advantages:

    · Excellent emulsification effect:  It can be used in W/O type and also O/W type. It can used as emulsifier alone which can emulsify more water with less oil. It is suitable for cream, emulsion, foundation make up of W/O type without greasy.

    · Excellent compatibility:  XS-PGI32 can be compatible with all kinds emulsifier of W/O type.

    · Safety: It is from plant and without EO, no harm to the skin and quite suitable for child products.

    · It also can work at room temperature which means it is good to add reactive component.


    Technical Specification:


    Items

    Units 

    Standard Requirements

    Appearance 

    -

    Colourless or pale yellow transparent liquid

    Color

    APHA

    Max. 150

    Acid Value

    mgKOH/g

    Max. 1

    Saponification Value

    mgKOH/g

    135-150

    Water content

    %

    Max. 0.2

    Iodine Value

    G/100g

    Max.3

    Melting point

    <0

    Hydroxyl Value

    mgKOH/g

    180-200

    HLB Value

    -

    5.5

    Product application:

    XS-PGI32 can be used for cream, lotion, shampoo and all kinds of make up products.

    Product Storage:

    Sealed storage in a dry, cool and ventilated place. Do not discharge materials into the surrounding environment without the government permission .

     


    Powered by MetInfo 5.3.19 ©2008-2019 www.metinfo.cn